Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF156, Thursday 27 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1
Owner/operator:1836 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Farm, Berrick Salome, 3 miles N of Wallingford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.Mk.1 WF156: First flown at Hawker Aircraft, Dunsfold 21/10/1952. Delivered to the RN FAA to 703 Squadron, RNAS Ford coded "036/FD" on 5/11/1952. Used for operational trials and engine development, before being returned to Hawker Aircraft at Dunsfold 23/3/1953 for modifications. Returned to RN FAA charge at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU 16/7/1953 and prepared for service.

Back to Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold 2/9/1953 for minor inspection work before being issued to 898 Squadron at RNAS Brawdy on 7/9/1953 as "107/BY". Then to 767 Squadron at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton on 25/7/1954. To RNAY Fleetlands for major inspection and repairs 15/3/1955. Lastly to 1836 (VR) Squadron, Southern Air Division, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 15/6/1956 as "849"

Written off 27/9/1956: Crashed at North Farm, Berrick Salome, three miles North of Wallingford, Oxfordshire on joining circuit at RAF Benson. Pilot (Sub Lieutenant Michael I.H. Jackson) ejected but was killed. Possible drogue chute malfunction.

Wreckage to RNAY Fleetlands 5/10/1956; deemed as Cat.ZZ (damaged beyond repair) 12/10/1956 and struck off charge. Total flying time on the airframe 102 hours

The reported crash location of Berrick Salome is a village and civil parish in South Oxfordshire, England, about 3 miles (5 km) north of Wallingford at approximate co ordinates 51.644°N 1.104°W

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et all, Air Britain, 2004 p 414)
2. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm#sep
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1003439
7. https://postimg.cc/cgPqnk3q
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berrick_Salome
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF