This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WR230 |
| MSN: | V1057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 9 WR230: Delivered 24/7/1952. RAF Service career was with 234 Squadron, and the RAF College at Cranwell.
Written off 9/10/1956: The aircraft initially overshot its final turn, but then lined up properly for an approach, although the approach was "low and slow". While over the runway at RAF Cranwell, it appears that the aircraft suffered from "wake turbulence" from the leader aircraft, and therefore the pilot initiated overshoot action.
However, while overshooting the nose of the aircraft rose sharply, and the aircraft flicked to starboard. A wingtip then touched the ground, and the aircraft rolled onto its back, then slid inverted along the ground at speed. The pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire WR230:
Flight Cadet David John Webber RAF (pilot, Service Number 607636, aged 21) - killed on active service 9/10/1956
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p )
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 8.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956 9.
http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm 