Accident Steen Skybolt G-BODL, Saturday 25 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Robert Richard Cuthbert & Cressida Blanche Cuthbert
Registration: G-BODL
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenow Cove, near Perranuthnoe, Penzance, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Land's End Airport, St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC)
Destination airport:Land's End Airport, St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been performing aerobatic manoeuvres on a test flight above the coast at Trenow Cove, near Perranuthnoe, Penzance, Cornwall on 25-6-1994; during these, a fire extinguisher fell from its location within the aircraft's cockpit, hitting the roof of a building, prior to the plane crashing into the sea, the impact killing both occupants. It is thought the fire extinguisher may have struck the pilot and rendered him unconscious before the impact into the sea.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed on impact". As a result, the registration G-BODL cancelled by the CAA on 1-3-1996 as aircraft "destroyed" and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f26340f0b6134200039f/Steen_Skybolt__G-BODL_09-94.pdf
2/ CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BODL
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BODL.html