Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N341BB, Thursday 10 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1982
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N341BB
MSN: 1421
Total airframe hrs:1052 hours
Engine model:ASTAZOU III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LIFTED OFF TO A 5 FT HOVER WITH 4 PASSENGERS AND 70 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE HOVER CHECK, ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE IN THE GREEN WITH THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMPERATURE AT 550 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED TO MOVE FORWARD AND CLIMB INTO THE WIND WHEN THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN DROPPING. AT THAT TIME, HE ESTIMATED THAT HIS ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 10 FT AGL AND HIS GROUND SPEED WAS ABOUT 3 TO 4 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING AND STILL MOVING FORWARD AS THE PITCH WAS INCREASED TO CUSHION THE GROUND CONTACT. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9800 FT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX82DA215 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X03559&key=1&queryId=d6cea565-3f60-4cae-949e-a9dfaa313b34&pgsize=200
2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=341BB
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28334