Accident Van's RV-12 19-8121, Sunday 24 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 2013
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-8121
MSN: 120627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lismore Airport - YLIS, Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LSY/YLIS
Destination airport:LSY/YLIS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an RV-12 on it's maiden flight, impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Lismore Airport - YLIS, Lismore, New South Wales. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire, and the sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national-news/man-dead-in-light-plane-crash-at-lismore-airport-nsw/story-fncynjr2-1226604334822
https://www.northernstar.com.au/news/breaking-light-plane-crashes-lismore-airport/1803767/
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/experienced-pilot-dies-in-lismore-plane-crash-20130324-2go08.html
http://www.news.com.au/national-news/nsw-act/experienced-pilot-killed-on-aircrafts-maiden-flight/story-fndo4bst-1226604557483

Location