Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 13 WM314, Thursday 6 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 13
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off 6.12.1956: Flew into the ground at Nicosia, Cyprus during a night approach in bad weather, killing the crew. The crew consisted of Flying Officer John Arthur Buckmaster Brown (2489372) and Flying Officer Terence Alfred George Ledger (3125608)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1006306/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._39_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II