This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sylt, West Germany |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.12.1956: Belly landed at Sylt, West Germany after the engine failed.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR ORB 5 Sqdn RAF