Accident Gloster Meteor PR Mk.10 VS982, Friday 30 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor PR Mk.10
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: VS982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wunsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunsdorf, West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.11.1956: The pilot abandoned take off from Wunstorf, West Germany due a fluctuating jet pipe temp gauge. It overshot the runway and struck a railway line causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Not repaired: instead struck off charge 03.12.1956 as CAT 5(C) in West Germany

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
http://web.archive.org/web/20150107154521/http://www.rafweb.org:80/Sqn541-598.htm