Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 4 WR281, Monday 3 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 4
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.12.1956: Sank back onto the runway on take off from Butterworth, Malaya and overshot into a paddy field.

Not repaired: instead struck off charge 13/12/1956 as CAT 5(c) with FEAF (possibly at 389 MU Tengah, Singapore)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt