Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion VH-MEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154394

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:05:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Spearhead Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MEQ
MSN: 21064869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Hill, north of Roma Airport - YROM, Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RMA/YROM
Destination airport:Cloncurry, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Soon after takeoff, the aircraft, a Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion, impacted terrain in Orange Hill, about two miles north of Roma Airport - YROM, Roma, in western Queensland.
The aircraft was destroyed and the two passengers onboard were fatally injured.

No mechanical defect was identified with the aircraft or its systems that may have contributed to the accident.

The ATSB found that the departure was conducted in dark night conditions, despite the pilot not holding a night visual flight rules rating and probably not having the proficiency to control the aircraft solely by reference to the flight instruments. During the climb after take-off, the pilot probably became spatially disorientated from a lack of external visual cues, leading to a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/national/deaths-feared-in-qld-plane-crash/story-e6frfku9-1226605180324
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/light-plane-crashes-near-roma-in-queenslands-west/story-e6freoof-1226605193022
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-057.aspx
http://www.rwy34.com/regsearch/ozresults.php?search_input=MEQ