Incident Cessna 560 Citation Encore VH-MXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154395

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:Maxem Aviation
Registration: VH-MXD
MSN: 560-0807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Int Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PER/YPPH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 560 Citation Encore, VH-MXD, experienced a LH tire failur during takeoff at Perth Airport - YPPH, Perth, Western Australia. During the abort procedure, the RH tire also blew. The aircraft sustained minor damage and no injuries were reported to the eight passengers on board.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/nine-unhurt-as-small-plane-crash-lands-at-perth-airport-ng-eba0d221dd39d2ba6e199ddf171aeedc
https://au.news.yahoo.com/jet-emergency-at-perth-airport-16437585.html

https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=341874