This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen FF 33L |
| Owner/operator: | Marinen, Swedish Navy |
| Registration: | S-18 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Galärvarvet, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in a fire at Galärvarvet (Navy shipyard) that also served as a hangar and workshop for Navy Aviation. This also caused the four Savoia S.13 operated by Swedish Navy to be written off prematurely because parts and fittings to these a/c was stored here.
Sources:
http://www.avrosys.nu/ web