Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2308, Saturday 20 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1939
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:712 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L2308
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Maine, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cruiser HMS Glasgow
Destination airport:Cruiser HMS Glasgow
Narrative:
712 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Supermarine Walrus L2308, lost a float when landing, capsized and sank on Saturday 30th May 1939, when returning to its mother ship, cruiser HMS Glasgow, following an exercise off the coast of Maine USA . The aircrew were rescued but Telegraphist / Air Gunner, Able Seaman, Leslie Newman Goy died of exposure and shock after rescuing his pilot, he was subsequently buried at sea.

Cruisers HMS Glasgow and HMS Southampton (with their catapult launched Supermarine Walrus aircraft), escorted, from the 17th May to 15th June 1939, the RMS Empress of Australia, outbound to Canada and RMS Empress of Britain, on the return to Britain, the Royal Tour of Canada, by the newly crowned King George VI and Queen Elizabeth.

Sources:

Newspapers.com - Historical Newspapers from 1700s-2000s
Daily News- New York - Tuesday 23rd May 1939
The Evening Sun - Pennsylvania - Tuesday 23rd May 1939
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
RAF crash in Maine in 1938 (rafcommands.com)
HMS Glasgow (C21) - Wikipedia
Roll of Honour - Cambridgeshire - Little Thetford (roll-of-honour.com)
HM Submarine Thetis, died, and other Royal Navy casualties, 1939 (naval-history.net)
Crash of a Supermarine Walrus I off Maine | Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (baaa-acro.com)
1939 royal tour of Canada - Wikipedia
Sqn Histories 712-825_P (rafweb.org)

nepa the FAA was RAF until 24/05/39 when it was taken over by the Admiralty (RN). Nn

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1939 L2261 711 Sqn FAA RN 3 Missing off South Africa mis
13 December 1939 K8341 718 Sqn FAA RN 0 off the River Plate, South America w/o
13 December 1939 K8343 718 Sqn FAA RN 0 off the River Plate, South America w/o
18 January 1940 P5648 712 Sqn FAA RN 2 Bishop Briggs, 3 miles north of Glasgow, Scotland, w/o
24 April 1940 L2316 700 Sqn FAA RN 3 At sea off Fair Isle, Dunrossness, Shetland Islands, Scotland, w/o
9 May 1940 L2225 765 Sqn FAA RN 1 The Solent/Southampton Water, Hampshire, England, w/o
18 May 1940 P5647 700 Sqn FAA RN 2 Malangen Fjord, 32 miles south west of Tromsø, w/o
7 September 1940 - 765 Sqn FAA RN 2 English Channel, 8 miles south of Anvil Point, Swanage, Dorset, w/o
25 September 1940 L2247 9 Sqn RAAF 3 South Atlantic Ocean off Dakar, w/o
1 March 1942 L2319 9 Sqn RAAF 4 6 miles NE of Tanjung Pujut, Java w/o
9 August 1942 P5715 9 Sqn RAAF 0 7 miles SE of Savo Island, Central w/o