Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b D-8977, Wednesday 4 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8977
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Prievidza Airfield - LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Destination airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Glaser-Dirks DG-101G Elan (OE-5298)) near Prievidza. Both pilots were able to land the damaged gliders. D-8977 landed at Prievidza Airfield, while OE-5298 landed in a field near Prievidza. The DG-101G sustained substantial damages and was a write-off, while the Discus sustained substantial damages and was repaired later. Both pilots escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

local reports
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2018/ska2012001-04-04-2012-d-8977-oe-5298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2021 D-8977 Private 0 near Oerlingshausen Airfield (EDLO) min