Mid-air collision Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan OE-5298, Wednesday 4 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5298
MSN: E109G79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Prievidza Airfield - LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Destination airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Discus CS (D-8977) near Prievidza. Both pilots were able to land the damaged gliders. D-8977 landed at Prievidza Airfield, while OE-5298 landed in a field near Prievidza. The DG-101G sustained substantial damages and was a write-off, while the Discus sustained substantial damages and was repaired later. Both pilots escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

local reports
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2018/ska2012001-04-04-2012-d-8977-oe-5298