Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0045, Thursday 6 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1965
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0045
MSN: 259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinh Linh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, SVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06-May-1965, Capt Robert A Stubberfield of the 45th TRS, 39th Air Division, departed Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam, in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0045. He was on a low-level reconnaissance mission near the borders of Quang Tri and Quang Binh Provinces NVN. The target area was thought to be the Vinh Linh barracks at Ben Hai just north of the DMZ and the Song Ben Hai (River) that separated North and South Vietnam. During the mission, Stubberfield's aircraft was shot down by automatic weapons fire just west of the village of Vinh Linh, NVN (Approximate co-ordinates 17°03.30N 107°01.10E). Although the ejection beeper was heard, indicating that he had ejected from the aircraft, search and rescue efforts were unsuccessful and he was declared MIA.

On June 23, 1989, the U.S. announced that remains previously returned by the Vietnamese had been identified as those of Capt. Robert A, Stubberfield. Capt. Stubberfield was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. He is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat, Peter E Davies (pg 59)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History of McDonnell’s Heavy Weight Fighter, Nigel Warpole (Pg 183)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/s/s080.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81645