This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47B Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 67-18445 |
| MSN: | B.415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 20 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kham Duc, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by enemy fire while on final approach (1) "when ferrying troops out...and dropped into troops...at least two Americans on ground were known dead, seven wounded and 30 were listed as missing".
(2) Four of five crew members and 20 troops killed. Only one crew survivor.
Sources:
(2)- JF Baugher
(1) The Victoria Advocat 27 August 1970, p1