Accident Northrop F-5A 63-8429, Wednesday 7 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8429
MSN: N.6066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Bien Hoa, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire and crashed. Pilot ejected, but the parachute malfunctioned and he fell to his death.

Sources:

- JF Baugher