Accident Velocity 173 N33SV, Monday 25 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33SV
MSN: DMO 209
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queen Creek, AZ (5AZ3)
Destination airport:Queen Creek, AZ (5AZ3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after about 30 minutes in cruise flight, the engine began to run roughly, followed by a loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine twice but was unsuccessful. He then initiated an emergency landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck an irrigation pipe, which resulted in the airplane departing the road and coming to rest in a field. 
A postaccident engine examination revealed that the engine was modified with an Ellison throttle body under an experimental, amateur-built airworthiness certificate. Attempts to run the engine with the Ellison throttle body installed were unsuccessful. Once the throttle body was removed, the engine successfully started. An examination and teardown of the throttle body did not reveal any anomalies that would have caused the throttle body to malfunction.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the throttle body revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33SV

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/494636-9c4273aaade95b84e13848e3577c6d415b1f8f3a

Location