Accident Boeing CH-47C Chinook 68-15837, Wednesday 13 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 68-15837
MSN: B.549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plei Djerang -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Hiep in South Vietnam
Destination airport:New Plei Djerang
Narrative:
I was an air traffic controller at New Plei Djerang and witnessed this crash. This area was extremely dusty. Vehicles could only travel a few miles per hour without being engulfed in the dust being kicked up. Aircraft normally used the PSP runway and were not affected by the dusty conditions. The chinook was attempting a landing away from the runway in a dirt area. As the aircraft got close to the ground the dust kicked up to the point that is was no longer possible to maintain visual contact with the ground. This is what caused the chinook pilots to lose control resulting in the aircraft flipping upside down onto a truck.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.cacti35th.org/regiment/history/aars/aar235/aar_051370_helocrash.htm