This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47C Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 68-15853 |
| MSN: | B.565 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Quang Tri, S. Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed after being hit by mortar fire while on short final to ARVN radar site.
Crew of five KiA.
This aircraft still exists. It was not destroyed in Viet Nam. I crewed this aircraft when it was stationed at Barbers Point NAS Oahu, in 1981 and 1982. It is now tail number 90-00210, and a D model.
-John Carter
Sources:
- JF Baugher
-John Carter