This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47C Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 67-18499 |
| MSN: | B.469 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, S. Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed, no further details. Returned to USA but declared uneconomical to repair and SoC May 1971.
Sources:
- JF Baugher