Accident Boeing CH-47C Chinook 67-18544, Monday 23 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 67-18544
MSN: B.514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Eagle S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost an engine as we were only about 50 feet from landing. Several people were injured and had to be taken to a field Hospital. I got my face burned real bad, took about a month and half for it to heal.

Sources:

- JF Baugher