Accident Boeing CH-47B Chinook 67-18433, Monday 21 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47B Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 67-18433
MSN: B.403
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phuoc Vinh, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CHINOOK had been refueling. Upon takeoff front rotor hit embankment causing it to crash. It caught on fire, and was completely destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher