Accident Boeing CH-47B Chinook 66-19110, Tuesday 19 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47B Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 66-19110
MSN: B.368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km NW of Pasto -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pasto
Destination airport:Cerro de Patascoy
Narrative:
Crashed near Laguna de La Cocha. Six crew and 19 Colombian Army soldiers and one coronel. Four injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Tiempo 20 August 1980, p1+6A