Accident Boeing CH-47B Chinook 66-19143, Tuesday 26 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47B Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-19143
MSN: B.401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuy Hoa
Destination airport:Cam Rahn Bay
Narrative:
Crashed over water under unknown circumstances. Five crew members died in the crash and five other crew members are MIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.militarytimes.com/veterans/2023/01/10/remains-of-vietnam-war-soldier-killed-in-helicopter-crash-identified/