Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM971, Friday 5 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5
Owner/operator:802 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM971
MSN: AWA.6009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mellinka Bay -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion. off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sea Hawk FB.3 WM971 '0/133' of 802 Squadron, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm operating from HMS Albion. Crashed 5.10.1956 due to fuel tank warning light came on (according to some sources, the warning was spurious). Pilot - Lt. P. Cardew - ejected safely and WM971 crashed into Mellinka Bay, Malta

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=964
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm