Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM922, Wednesday 24 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5
Owner/operator:802 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM922
MSN: AWA.5974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off HMS Albion, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion. off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 24.10.1956: Caught fire on the catapult on HMS Albion and ditched into the Mediterranean Sea ahead of the ship while operating off Hal Far, Malta. The pilot was rescued.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm