Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM917, Monday 25 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1956
Time:morning
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: WM917
MSN: AWA.5969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Spezia harbour (SP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle
Destination airport:Pisa
Narrative:
Two Sea Hawk FB.5s ditched into the sea seventeen minutes apart, after running out of fuel during bad weather and language problems with Pisa ATC while operating off HMS Eagle. Both aircraft were briefed to land at Pisa airfield but the US authorities had not informed the airfield of their intended arrival. Aircraft salvaged by Italian Navy from 12 metres deept in the vicinity of the harbour mole.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_06/19560626_0002.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_06/19560629_0002.pdf