This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 1956 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm |
| Registration: | WM968 |
| MSN: | AWA.6006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Genova habour (GE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Eagle |
| Destination airport: | Pisa |
Narrative:Two Sea Hawk FB.5s crashed into the sea seventeen minutes apart, after running out of fuel during bad weather and language problems with Pisa ATC while operating off HMS Eagle. Both aircraft were briefed to land at Pisa airfield but the US authorities had not informed the airfield of their intended arrival. WM968 was the first of the two to crash, and the pilot Cdr K. A. Leppard ejected.
Aircraft crashed near the harbour mole and parts fell on a house, injuring people.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_06/19560626_0002.pdf 