This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XE442 |
| MSN: | AWA.6363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off HMS Bulwark, off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Bulwark, off Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE442 '233' of 810 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm crashed 10.8.1956: Ditched into the sea whilst operating off HMS Bulwark off Gibraltar, after attempting an emergency belly landing on the carrier with the undercarriage jammed up.
Aircraft had been briefed to land at RAF North Front, Gibraltar, but returned to HMS Bulwark when undercarriage would not lower. Pilot (Lt. M. McCook Weir) ejected safely
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm 