This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 738 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WV843 |
| MSN: | AWA.6088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
Narrative:Delivered to the Fleet Air Arm at RNAY Belfast 23/11/54. Moved to HMS Blackcap (RNAS Stretton) 7/3/55. To HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) 7/10/55. First issued for service 11/10/55 to 738 Squadron FAA RN. Coded "122/LM" later "652/LM"
Written off 31/8/56: Landed 250 yards short of the runway at Lossiemouth, Morayshire during a flapless landing. It ran through the perimeter fence and came to rest 50 yards short of the runway. Sent for repair to RNAY Fleetlands 12/10/56, but declared a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) 25/10/56, and Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 8/11/56.
According to some sources, the nose/cockpit section was salvaged for static display at the Torbay Aircraft Museum in June 1979. However, some source claim that the nose section of "WV843" is actually the nose section of another Sea Hawk (WF145) which had been painted up as "WV843" at some point in the early 1970s.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et at, Air Britain, 2004 p.436)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3. WV843 at RNAS Stretton (HMS Blackcap) 25/6/55:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1475165 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 5.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Navy/Hawker-Sea-Hawk-FGA4/2547681 