This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 764 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WF163 |
| MSN: | AWA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF163: First flown at Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry 28/1/1953. Delivered to the FAA RN at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 7/3/1953. First issued for service with 806 squadron FAA RN at HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy 23/6/1953 as "163/BY".
Withdrawn from service to short term storage at RNAS Lossiemouth AHU from 23/6/1954. Next issued for service to 736 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Lossiemouth as "111/LM" from 23/6/1954. To RNAY Fleetlands from 17/1/1955 for major servicing and Cat.4 repairs.
Next issued to service with 764 Squadron RN FAA from 13/3/1956 at RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex as "690/FD later "702/FD"
Crashed 22/10/1956: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung off the runway on landing at RNAS Ford, Sussex after the starboard undercarriage collapsed. Pilot Sub Lieutenant J S Hopkins uninjured.
Not repaired: first allocated to RNAS Ford AHU for repairs 31/10/1956, but repairs considered not economically viable.
Re-allocated to RNAS Ford for ground instructional 12/1/1957 use as GI airframe A2428. Moved by road to RNAS Lee-on-Solent 11/3/1957. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 19/3/1957
Moved to RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall in December 1959 for crash rescue/fire fighting training, and scrapped by mid-1960
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et all, Air Britain, 2004 p,414)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 