This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 897 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XE441 |
| MSN: | AWA.6362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Eagle, off Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Eagle, off Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE441 '198' of 897 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Crashed 29.10.1956: Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea over the side of HMS Eagle after catapult failure on launch while operating off Malta.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx 