Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM933, Friday 2 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5
Owner/operator:895 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM933
MSN: AWA.5985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea on HMS Bulwark, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, off coast of Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM993 '463' of 895 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm crashed 2.11.1956 during "Operation Musketeer" - the action to retake the Suez Canal: aircraft ran off the ship and into the sea after the arrestor wire parted on landing on HMS Bulwark. The pilot (S/Lt Christopher J. Hall) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130721195333/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/suez/air.html