Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE377, Tuesday 6 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:897 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XE377
MSN: AWA.6321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Port Said
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE377 '195' of 897 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm was lost on combat operations during "Operation Musketeer" on 6.11.1956: Hit by flak (AAA) which caused the fuel tank to catch fire while on a sortie from HMS Eagle during the Suez campaign in the Port Said area of Egypt.

The pilot - Lt. J. H. Stuart-Jervis - ejected safely and was rescued by the HMS Eagle SAR helicopter

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1956 XE375 810 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranea Sea off Egyptian coast w/o