This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XE400 |
| MSN: | AWA.6344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off Port Said -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Albion. off Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE400 '107' of 800 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm was lost on combat operations on 7.11.1956 during "Operation Musketeer": Whilst It was operating off HMS Albion, XE400 Crashed into the Mediterranean during operations off Port Said, Egypt after the engine was hit by flak (AAA). The pilot ejected safely and was recovered by HMS Albions SAR helicopter
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20130721195333/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/suez/air.html 