This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XE375 |
| MSN: | AWA.6321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranea Sea off Egyptian coast -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Bulwark, off Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE375 '239/B' of 810 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm was written off 14.11.1956, when the arrester hook pulled out of the aircraft on landing on HMS Bulwark. The pilot attempted to stop but the aircraft struck parked Sea Hawk WM985 before running over the side of the carrier into the sea. The pilot was rescued by the SAR helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20130721195333/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/suez/air.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 