This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 89 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WX907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile ENE of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.Mk.3 WX907: Delivered 4/11/1955. Sole operational service career was as "E" of 89 Squadron, RAF.
Written off (destroyed) 24/10/56 - The engine failed while on approach to RAF Stradishall, Suffolk at an altitude of 800 feet. The pilot attempted to make an "engine out" forced landing, but WX907 struck a hedge half a mile east-north-east of the airfield, broke up and and caught fire, killing one of the two on board. The pilot was Flying Officer D.W. Walters who got out of the burning wreckage, despite a broken back and first degree burns to an arm and leg. The navigator who was killed was Flying Officer John Michael Larkin (Service Number, 3517472, aged 21).
According to one source (see link #9)
"The Venom NF had a few things going for it such as a better performance than the Meteor NF and side-by-side seating which was popular (if rather cramped) and power ailerons (NF.3).
On the downside it had a single engine which occasionally flamed out without warning, especially the NF.3 (Dowty fuel system). With no ejection seats most attempted a belly landing rather than try to bale out. Unfortunately the navigator was likely to break both legs below the knee in such a situation when his legs smashed into the AI console. One died in his burning aircraft as a result (the pilot got out but was unable to free him)".
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.218
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/365:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424486 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2845:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578625 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX 7.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm 8.
https://www.key.aero/comment/1258862#comment-1258862 9.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 10.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 11.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 