Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 XG636, Monday 29 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:891 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG636
MSN: 121059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 9 miles off Portland Bill, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset (EGDY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland Sea Hawk FAW.21 XG636 891 Squadron FAA RN: Written off 29.10.1956 - Contact was lost during a night Glow Worm sortie from HMS Heron (RNAS Yeovilton). (A Glow Worm was an air launched rocket that was used to illuminate targets at night). The aircraft crashed into the English Channel nine miles off Portland Bill, Dorset killing both crew - Sub Lieutenant Ralph Edward Craven RN (aged 21) and Lieutenant Jonathon Nicholas Lud Holthusen RN (aged 26).

The only known piece of wreckage from Sea Venom XG636 to be recovered was the tip tank, which was recovered by HMS Undaunted on 30.11.1956. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 5.11.1956

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.196)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
8. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt