This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 187 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE407 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland |
Narrative:TE407: Spitfire LFXVI . Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 15-6-45. To Heston Aircraft Ltd 7-3-46. first issued for service with 65 Squadron 8-4-46. Thence to 164 Squadron as 'UB-E' 11-7-46, renumbered as 63 Squadron (still as 'UB-E') 3-9-46. To 203 AFS 6-5-48. Then to 226 OCU, APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington, 1 CAACU (Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-operation Unit), and lastly with 187 Squadron
Written off 31.10.1956: A wing struck the runway on landing at Kirkbride, Cumberland. It swung off the runway causing the undercarriage to collapse. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3(R). However, not repaired; instead struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and sold for scrap to Lawsons Metals 29.1.57
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.35)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.219
4.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p112.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=22330 