Serious incident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron PT-KIL, Saturday 23 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KIL
MSN: TC-1715
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fonte Boa Airport, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manaus - SWFN
Destination airport:Fonte Boa Airport, AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft Baron Beech 95-B55, prefix PT-KIL, had problems in the landing gear on the runway of the airport of Fonte Boa, 678 km from Manaus, in Amazonas. Neither crew was injured.
The plane was carrying money to the two Amazonian municipalities. and had left Manaus bound for municipalities and Tonantins Fonte Boa, to 865 km from the capital of Amazonas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://globotv.globo.com/rede-amazonica-am/amazonas-tv/v/aviao-bimotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-fonte-boa-no-am/2481331/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/03/aviao-bimotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-B55-Baron/1136458/?sid=443b8419dff82247892d207eb867d1bd
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1145640/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2018 PT-KIL Private 0 RIO JANDIATUBA w/o
Engine failure