Wirestrike Accident Westland Gazelle HT3 G-CBZL, Saturday 22 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 2003
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:Armstrong Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CBZL
MSN: 2010
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byeloch Farm, near Mouswald, south-east of Dumfries, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalbeattie
Destination airport:Mouswald, SE of Dumfries, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it struck powerlines and crashed while attempting to land in a field at Byeloch Farm, near Mouswald, south-east of Dumfries. The accident happened in daylight (14:08 hours Local time) and in VMC. Wind, light and variable. The pilot was flying from his home at Dalbeattie, via a re-fuelling stop at Carlisle, to meet friends at Mouswald. Contemporary press reports (see links #3 and #4) named the pilot as "Former rally driver Murray Grierson, aged 54...Mr Grierson is a former Scottish Rally champion, winning the title in 1987 and 1993".

The pilot had not previously flown into the planned landing site and therefore, on arrival, circled the area to check for obstacles. During this he noted a line of electricity poles running northwest to southwest, parallel to a main road. With these cables in sight he began an approach towards the southeast, to the right of the cables. However, just before landing, as he commenced the transition to the hover, he suddenly saw cables directly ahead.

According to press reports, the pilot later commented that 'there are a lot of wires in that field but, because of the low winter sun, I didn't see them until the last minute.' The cable the helicopter hit was a single span spur to an engineering workshop located to the left of its approach path

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Major damage to G-CBZL and damage to electrical cables".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/11/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423016de5274a1314000aa3/dft_avsafety_pdf_027264.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBZL
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/3229472.stm
4. https://www.scotsman.com/news/rally-champion-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash-1-1296454