| Date: | Monday 29 August 1988 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Gus Freisen |
| Registration: | N5058K |
| MSN: | 1320-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3748 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunsmuir, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | 1o6 |
| Destination airport: | 0q3 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE GAINED JUST ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TURNED UP A VALLEY TO
GAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS GAINING ALTITUDE AT 150 FPM, HOWEVER, THE VALLEY TURNED INTO A BOX CANYON AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT AT A
SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS
CALCULATED AS 7800 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE
ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB