Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 9Y-TIC, Monday 25 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:National Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: 9Y-TIC
MSN: S-837
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedros area, Granville -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Couva
Destination airport:Couva
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a hard landing in forested area and rotor blades struck a tree. The pilot suffered a minor injury. The helicopter was providing surveillance support to a marijuana eradication team on the ground.

Sources:

1. https://www.trinidadexpress.com/news/pilot-injured-in-crash--during-70m-drug-bust-200151141.html
2. http://archives.newsday.co.tt/2013/03/27/forced-landing/
3. www.nhsl.tt