| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2000 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | AG COPTER SALES |
| Registration: | N2LN |
| MSN: | 1310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1810 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ASTAZOU IIIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Delray, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delray Beach, FL (3X1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had approached the field from the west, and came to a stop about halfway into the field, about 6 to 8 feet above the ground, turned 90 degrees to the north, stopped, and started a turn to the west. The helicopter hesitated to turn, started to turn east, drifted north, hooked a barred wire fence with the right side skid, and lost control.
Probable Cause: a collision with a fence while at a hover, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20540&key=1 