Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N16KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154541

Date:Thursday 6 March 2003
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Bear Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N16KH
MSN: 1456
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ASTAZOUII
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 mi S of Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alpine, TX
Destination airport:Marfa, TX (MRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the helicopter to a mountain top and landed at an elevation of 5,000 feet msl. After a short time, the passengers and pilot reboarded the helicopter for the return flight. The pilot reported that during takeoff, as the helicopter entered translational lift, it encountered a gust of wind from the rear. Subsequently, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted terrain. The helicopter came to rest in a shallow creek.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain translational lift, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent of the helicopter during takeoff. A contributing factor was the gusty tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030310X00303&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1993 N76WH Everything Flyable Inc. 0 Lake Berryessa, CA sub

Location