This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-1H Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 135225 |
| MSN: | 9869 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with A-1H Skyraider Bu 134625 in midair in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam coast.
Pilot killed. Pilot of other A-1H bailed out and was rescued.
Sources:
- JF Baugher