Accident Aérospatiale SA 341H Gazelle (HO-42 Partizan) YU-HEO, 26 May 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154546

Date:26-MAY-2008
Time:9:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341H Gazelle (HO-42 Partizan)
Owner/operator:Ciklonizacija
Registration: YU-HEO
MSN: 1140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Melenci -   Serbia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted the water of Rusanda Lake while flying at low altitude during an aerial application flight.

Sources:

Scramble 350
http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2008/IZVESTAJ%2003-08%20HELIKOPTER%20SA%20341G%20YU-HEO.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: