Accident Douglas Skyraider AEW.1 WT984, Saturday 24 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 November 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas Skyraider AEW.1
Owner/operator:849 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT984
MSN: 7850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranea Sea, off HMS Eagle -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-US Navy Bu Aer No 126866 after service with USN and major overhaul, went to Fleet Air Arm Apr 24, 1956 as Skyraider AEW.1 WT984. While in circuit off HMS Eagle in Mediterranean Sea Nov 24, 1956, climbed steeply as if to loop, then went inverted and dove into sea 2 miles from ship. All 3 crew members killed:
BEALE, Ivor L, Sub Lieutenant
CONNOLLY, Patrick J, Sub Lieutenant
ELLIOTT, Ian G, Lieutenant

Sources:

http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/50841-douglas-skyraider.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm